Award Category Descriptions

Announcing the 2016 East Bay Innovation Awards to celebrate and recognize the significant contributors to the East Bay's unique culture and legacy of innovation and its impact on the regional economy!

Nominations will be reviewed by an independent panel of experts in each of the following categories:

  • Clean Tech: Products, services, and processes that harness renewable materials and energy sources, dramatically reduce the use of natural resources, and cut or eliminate emissions and wastes.
  • Advanced Manufacturing: Activities that (a) depend on the use and coordination of information, automation, computation, software, sensing and networking, and/or (b) make use of cutting-edge materials and emerging capabilities enabled by the physical and biological sciences to make existing products in new ways or make new products emerging from these new, advanced technologies.
  • Food: Agriculture, viticulture, or food and/or beverage design, production, or distribution.
  • Information and/or Communication Technology: The development, implementation, and maintenance of computer hardware and software systems to organize and communicate information electronically.
  • Life Sciences: Companies in the fields of biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, biomedical technologies or devices, medical equipment, life systems technologies, nutraceuticals, cosmeceuticals. This category also includes healthcare: providers of diagnostic, preventive, remedial, and therapeutic services such as doctors, nurses, hospitals and other private, public, and non-profit organizations.
  • Engineering and Design: The use of science, math, or artistry to solve problems or plan or present something in a new way.
  • Education: Private sector initiatives which pioneer innovative connections between the world of work and the world of learning to develop a more adaptable workforce.
  • Catalyst: An individual, organization, or company that is currently transcending organizational boundaries to pull East Bay assets together in new ways and/or catalyze new thinking or processes.

Thank you to all the judges and facilitators who were involved in the 2016 selection process!

Alex Gomez, Business Development Center
Anca Mosoiu, TechLiminal
Angela Jenkins, Kaiser Permanente
Bill Acevedo, East Bay Manufacturing Group
Bruce Simon, Gateways East Bay STEM Network, CSUEB
Carl Edwards, Pandora
Chantel Mandel, Bayer HealthCare
Cheryl Koehler, Edible East Bay
Debrah Giles, East Bay Community Foundation
Demian Hardman, Contra Costa County Sustainability Program
Dr. Alexander Glass, KineMed, Inc.
Gary Wolff, Stopwaste
Gene Russell, Manex
Gilbert Gonzalez, GO-Biz, State of California
James Nixon, Sustainable Systems
Kennan Salinero, ReImagine Science
Mark Martin, California Community Colleges
Mike Fernald, San Francisco Business Times
Narsai David, Narsai's Specialty Foods
Oscar Dominguez, Contra Costa Small Business Development Center
Pamela Evans, Bay Area Green Business Program
Rich Rankin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Rich Stump, FATHOM
Teresa Goodwin,HBA, Inc.
Tim Dupuis, Alameda County ITD
Tina Neuhasel, Sustainable Contra Costa
Vin Rover, East Contra Costa County (EC2)

Art Dao, Alameda County Transportation Commission
Dr. Gregory Theyel, East Bay Biomedical Manufacturing Network
Jim Becker, Richmond Community Foundation
Kelly Kline, City of Fremont
Lianna Adauto, East Bay EDA
Nina Robinson, Inner City Advisors
Rich Seithel, Contra Costa County
Sruti Bharat, OSIsoft