Award Category Descriptions

Announcing the 2015 East Bay Innovation Awards to celebrate and recognize the significant contributors to the East Bay's unique culture and legacy of innovation and its impact on the regional economy!

Nominations will be reviewed by an independent panel of experts in each of the following categories:

  • Clean Tech: Products, services, and processes that harness renewable materials and energy sources, dramatically reduce the use of natural resources, and cut or eliminate emissions and wastes.
  • Advanced Manufacturing: Activities that (a) depend on the use and coordination of information, automation, computation, software, sensing and networking, and/or (b) make use of cutting-edge materials and emerging capabilities enabled by the physical and biological sciences to make existing products in new ways or make new products emerging from these new, advanced technologies.
  • Food: Agriculture, viticulture, or food and/or beverage design, production, or distribution.
  • Information and/or Communication Technology: The development, implementation, and maintenance of computer hardware and software systems to organize and communicate information electronically.
  • Life Sciences: Companies in the fields of biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, biomedical technologies or devices, medical equipment, life systems technologies, nutraceuticals, cosmeceuticals. This category also includes healthcare: providers of diagnostic, preventive, remedial, and therapeutic services such as doctors, nurses, hospitals and other private, public, and non-profit organizations.
  • Engineering and Design: The use of science, math, or artistry to solve problems or plan or present something in a new way.
  • Education: Private sector initiatives which pioneer innovative connections between the world of work and the world of learning to develop a more adaptable workforce.
  • Catalyst: An individual, organization, or company that is currently transcending organizational boundaries to pull East Bay assets together in new ways and/or catalyze new thinking or processes.

Thank you to all the judges and facilitators who were involved in the 2015 selection process!

JUDGES:
Bill Browne, Manex
Karen Burns, East Bay Manufacturing Group
Art Dao, Alameda County Transportation Commission
Narsai David, Narsai's Specialty Food
Dr. Patrick Dempsey, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Mark Duesler, Wente Vineyards
Mike Fernald, San Francisco Business Times
Debrah Giles, East Bay Community Foundation
Teresa Goodwin,HBA, Inc.
Randy Iwasaki, Contra Costa Transportation Authority
Erin Kilmer-Neel, Sustainable Business Alliance
Cheryl Koehler, Edible East Bay
Ron MacArthur, Broker
Chris Martin, Pandora
Mark Martin, California Community Colleges
Leslie McBride, GO-Biz, State of California
Mike McGill, East Contra Costa County (EC2)
Anca Mosoiu, TechLiminal
Patience Ofodu, Workforce Development Board of Contra Costa County
Trina Ostrander, Bayer HealthCare
Nicole Rigg, Chevron
Kennan Salinero, Yamana Science and Technology
Bruce Simon, Gateways East Bay STEM Network, CSUEB
Steve Spiker, Urban Strategies Council
Venkatesh Srinivasan, Bayer HealthCare
Dr. Gregory Theyel, East Bay Biomedical Manufacturing Network
Suzanne Thompson, The Clorox Company
Armando Viramontes, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits
Gary Wolff, Stopwaste.org

FACILITATORS:
David Biggs, City of Hercules
Chris Chan, Port of Oakland
Kelly Kline, City of Fremont
Jenny Linton, OSIsoft
Erwin Reeves, Richmond Community Foundation
Nina Robinson, Inner City Advisors
Rich Seithel, Contra Costa County
Robert Wilkins, YMCA of the East Bay